Polk County High School held its annual Senior Awards Program on June 9 in G.M. Tennant Stadium. The setting allowed families to gather to see seniors recognized with scholarships and awards.

Those receiving honors at the program included:

1. The Ann L. Turner and Geoffrey M. Tennant Foundation Scholarship

Kristen Hall

2. R.J. & Linda Martin Scholarship

Dealan Mateo Mendoza

3. Margaret L Forbes Distinguished Scholar Award

Jackson Edwards

4. Stuart Forbes Polk High Scholar

Taytem Johnson

5. The Community Foundation of Henderson County

From left: Madison Zappia, Neelia Ancillotti, Ms. Wendy Hamil, Kristen Hall, Emma Tipton

6. People Helping People Scholarship

From left: Dr. Brandon Schweitzer, Kristen Hall

7. St. Luke’s Foundation Katherine Kirby Nursing Scholarship

From left: Madison Geddings, Belen Akers, Mr. Don Hofmann, Justin Pierce, Kaylin Jenkins

8. NC State Firefighters’ Association – George M. Bartlett Scholarship

From left: Mr. Dean Coward, Wylie Rauschenbach

9. Tryon Presbyterian Church Scholarship

From left: Margaret Syler Purtill, Dr. Allan Purtill

10. Charles Edward Cathey Masonic Scholarship

From left: Jim Steckel, Snell Sellers, Kristen Hall, Jamie Thompson, Marcus Robinson

11. Kiwanis Club of Tryon Scholarship

From left: Skye Spinner, Dr. Bill McCall, Taytem Johnson, Madison Geddings

12. Saluda Women’s Club Scholarship

From left: Brandon Cantrell, Karen Newhall

13. Dr. Warren J. Carson Scholarship

From left: Rev. Eleanor Miller, Jayden Henderson

14. Norman L Spivey Memorial Scholarship

From left: Laddy Edwards, Madison Zappia, Dawn Milachouski

15. James & Carolyn McIntyre Memorial Scholarship

From left: John Paul McIntyre, Jayden Henderson

16. Charles Eric Wilson Memorial Award

From left: DJ Edwards, Shelba Wilson, Gracie Priester

17. The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Clyde and Mildred Wright Endowment Fund Scholarship

Skye Spinner

18. Golden LEAF Scholarship

From left: Emma “Delaney” Tipton, Marissa Twitty

19. WNC Bridge Foundation Scholarship

Madison Zappia

20. Paula Russell Nursing Scholarship

Kaylin Jenkins

21. Holy Cross Episcopal Church Scholarship

From left: Alton Kelley, Bryson Edwards, Taytem Johnson, Jackson Edwards, Justin Pierce

22. American Legion Post 250 Scholarship

Emma “Delaney” Tipton, Neelia Ancillotti

23. Polk Soil & Water Conservation District Scholarship

From left: Kristen Hall, Michael Simoncic

24. Alan Peoples Extra Mile Scholarship

Emma Brunell

25. NTHS Jon H. Poteat Scholarship

Kaylin Jenkins

26. Culture Club Scholarships

Front row, from left: Rachel Hall, Marilyn Castillo Ibarra, Itzel Avellaneda Cruz, Alfredo Cruz Mejia, Neelia Ancillotti; Back row, from left: Christian Chávez González, Brisa Ramírez Hernández, Abdías Ramírez, Dealan “Mateo” Mendoza, Madelyn Lawter, Mikailah Hall, José Chávez Bautista, Araceli Contreras

27. Tryon Painters and Sculptors Gary Page Award

Madison “Mari” Towne

28. DAR Good Citizen Award

Madison Geddings

29. New Century Scholars Recognition

From left: Christian Chavez-Gonzalez, Marissa Twitty

30. PCHS Athletic Excellence Award

From left: Alana Jergenson, Matias Akers

31. Nursing Fundamentals CNA Recognition

Front row, from left: Madilyn Wilson, Emily Vance, Emma Tipton, Justin Pierce, Isabella Morgan, Emily Prince, Lauryn McCraw, Alexis McCraw, Michael Stone; Back row, from left: Morgan Morgan, Althea Iamurri, Jessie Emory, Chloe Bezzek, Neelia Ancillotti, Belen Akers, Susan Lail, Rachael Davis, Marilyn Castillo-Ibarra, Kaylin Jenkins, Madelyn Lawter, Madison Zappia